Meet Melissa McBride As Carol Peletier

walking dead carol

Melissa McBride plays Carol Peletier in the TV Series The Walking Dead

Birth Name:

Melissa Suzanne McBride

Date and Place of Birth:

May 23, 1965 in Lexington, Kentucky

walking dead carol

Trivia:

  • She is an American actress who began acting in film and on television in the early 1990s.
  • McBride is a former film and commercial casting director in Atlanta, Georgia from 2000 until 2010.
  • She made her prime-time network television debut guest-starring on “Matlock” opposite the late Andy Griffith in a two-part special.
  • The 2013 Women In Film & Television (WIFTA) gala and awards event honors Melissa McBride as one of the extraordinary individuals who have made valuable contributions to advancing the roles of women in the film and television industry.

Filmography:

Mutant Species (1995) as Tiffany’s Mom
The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys (2202) as Mrs. Doyle
Nailed! (2006) as Olga / Waitress / Agent
The Promise (2007) as    Stacey Johnson
The Mist (2007) as Woman with Kids at Home
Lost Crossing (2007) as Sheila
Delgo (2008) as Miss Sutley / Elder Pearo (voice)
The Proxy (2012) as Dr. Ashley Bronson

walking dead carol

Meet Melissa McBride As Carol Peletier

Character Name: Carol Peletier

Her story:

Carol Peletier is a main protagonist and survivor of the zombie apocalypse in AMC’s The Walking Dead. During the initial outbreak, Carol evacuated with her abusive husband, Ed Peletier, and her daughter, Sophia Peletier, to Atlanta. They eventually joined a camp of survivors. Following the deaths of her husband and daughter, Carol formed a close bond with fellow survivor Daryl Dixon.

Carol is a kind-hearted and soft-spoken woman, though often meek and defenseless (especially when it comes to facing her husband Ed Peletier). She has always remained extremely protective over her daughter Sophia, attempting to shield her from the various dangers of their surroundings. After Ed is beaten half to death, and becoming even stronger following his actual death, she begins to develop thicker skin and draws a new found boldness inside of her. Carol continues this development throughout the second season, standing up for herself much more and deepening her connections within the group.

She is shown to be a devout Christian, having constantly prayed for the well-being of herself and Sophia. She fervently holds onto her beliefs even after Sophia’s death, insisting that her daughter is in heaven.

As opposed to her Comic Series counterpart, Carol in the TV series becomes stronger and more independent as the first season moves along. The inclusion of Ed as her husband, according to Robert Kirkman in The Walking Dead Chronicles, was to give her a solid foil to produce the strength needed to survive that the comic counterpart didn’t have.




If you want to receive the latest The Walking Dead news and videos, PLEASE subscribe to this site's full feed RSS or have them delivered through email. Just enter your email address below and hit the Subscribe button.


PLEASE also LIKE this site on Facebook.